Jon L. Wilkerson v. City Of Seatac ( 2012 )
[…] encourage owners or others in lawful possession and control of land and
    water areas or channels to make them available to the public for
    recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering
    thereon and toward persons who may be injured or otherwise damaged by
    the acts or omissions of persons entering thereon.[5]
    Under RCW 4.24.210, a landowner is immune from liability for unintentional
    injuries unless the injury is caused by a known dangerous artificial latent condition "for
    which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted." RCW 4.24.210 states, in
    pertinent part:
    (1) [A]ny public or private landowners ... or others in lawful
    possession and control of any lands whether designated resource, rural, or
    urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or
    channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of
    outdoor recreation, which term includes, but is not limited to,. .. bicycling,
    . . . without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for
    unintentional injuries to such users.
    (4)(a) Nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of a landowner
    or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by
    reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning
    signs have not been conspicuously posted.
    To establish the City was not immune from suit under RCW 4.24.210, Wilkerson
    must show the City charged a fee for the use of the land, the injuries were intentionally
    inflicted, or the injuries were sustained by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent
    condition for which no warning signs were posted. Davis, 
    144 Wn.2d at 616
    .
    Here, there is no dispute that the Des Moines Creek Trail Park was open to the
    public for recreational purposes and no fee was charged. The parties dispute whether
    5The legislature amended the statute severaltimes between 2006 and 2012. Laws of 2006, ch.
    212, §6; l_AWSOF2011,ch. 53, §1; Laws OF 2011 ch. 171, §2; Laws of 2011 ch. 320, §11; LAWS of
    2012 ch. 15, § 1. The amendments are not pertinent to this appeal.
    9
    No. 66524-3-1/10
    the injury-causing condition was latent. Each of the four elements of a known dangerous
    artificial latent injury-causing condition must be present in order to establish liability
    under the recreational land use statute.    Ravenscroft v. Wash. Water Power Co., 
    136 Wn.2d 911
    , 920, 
    969 P.2d 75
     (1998). "If one of the four elements is not present, a claim