Kiehn v. Nelsen's Tire Company , 45 Wash. App. 291 ( 1986 )
[…] Kiehn next asserts that even if CR 15(c) applies, the action was timely commenced because Nelsen's Tire had a petition in bankruptcy filed against it within 90 days from the filing of Kiehn's suit. Kiehn argues that the 90 days for service of process, provided for in RCW 4.16.170, essentially extends the statute of limitations 90 days beyond the November 26, 1980 filing date and 84 days beyond the date *297 the statute of limitations would have expired if not extended. RCW 4.16.170 provides, in part:

    For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint....

    Kiehn contends that because Nelsen's Tire was in bankruptcy on December 18, 1980, within 90 days of the date the complaint was filed, its action was timely commenced because the bankruptcy stay tolled the statute of limitations from December 18, 1981, until the stay was lifted.