Cochran v. Great West Cas. Co. , 67 P.3d 1123 ( 2003 )
[…] (3) Except as to property damage, coverage required under subsection (2) of this section shall be in the same amount as the insured's third party liability coverage unless the insured rejects all or part of the coverage as provided in subsection (4) of this section. ...

    RCW 48.22.030 (emphasis added).

    Insureds may reject UIM coverage altogether or may reject limits as high as the third party liability limits, provided they reject these coverages in writing:

    (4) A named insured or spouse may reject, in writing, underinsured coverage for bodily injury or death, or property damage, and the requirements of subsections (2) and (3) of this section shall not apply. If a named insured or spouse has rejected underinsured coverage, such coverage shall not be included in any supplemental or renewal policy unless a named insured or spouse subsequently requests such coverage in writing. The requirement of a written rejection under this subsection shall apply only to the original issuance of policies issued after July 24, 1983, and not to any renewal or replacement policy.

    RCW 48.22.030.

    Our courts have held that the written rejection under RCW 48.22.030(4) must be "specific and unequivocal." Galbraith v. Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh, 78 Wash.App. 526, 532, 897 P.2d 417 (quoting Weir v. Am. Motorists Ins.