These documents were presented to the city council for a public hearing and final decision. Prior to the city council hearing, the City's community development director and SEPA-responsible official prepared a detailed City staff report analyzing Wal-Mart's development proposal under the plan and guidelines. The report concluded that the project satisfied all applicable development standards and recommended that the city council approve Wal-Mart's proposal. The City's SEPA-responsible official also 1 RCW 36.70B. 170(1) allows a local governmentto enter into a development agreement with a person having ownership or control of real property within its jurisdiction. A development agreement "*must set forth the development standards and other provisions that shall apply to and govern and vest the development, use, and mitigation of the development of the real property for the duration specified in the agreement." -3- 68463-9-1/4 determined that the project constituted a "planned action" under WAC 197-11-172 and city of Monroe Ordinance No. 0003/2004. This action resulted in a determination that Wal-Mart's proposal satisfied applicable FSEIS conditions and mitigation measures and adequately addressed the