State Of Washington v. Steven Andrew Janda ( 2012 )
[…] 13 State v.Kroll. 
    87 Wash. 2d 829
    , 838, 
    558 P.2d 173
     (1977) ("Assignments oferror
    unsupported by citation authority will not be considered on appeal unless well taken on
    their face.").
    14 Janda poses the issue as follows: "Hypothetical. If Bonnie pays Clyde to rob a
    bank for her, is Bonnie liable for the robbery, too ... ?" Appellant's Br. at 4.
    15 Former RCW 9A.56.050(1) (Laws of 1998, ch. 236, § 4), applicable at the time
    of the offenses at issue, limited third degree theft to theft of property not exceeding $250
    in value. Former RCW 9A.56.010(18)(c) (Laws of 2006, ch. 277, § 4) provided in
    pertinent part: "[W]henever any series of transactions which constitute theft, would,
    when considered separately, constitute theft in the third degree because of value, and
    said series of transactions are a part of a criminal episode or a common scheme or
    plan, then the transactions may be aggregated in one count and the sum of the value of
    all said transactions shall be the value considered in determining the degree of theft
    involved."
    No. 68456-6-1/7
    individually constitute third degree theft. He is incorrect. The aggregation statute does
    not abrogate the common law rule permitting the State to charge one crime based on a