State Of Washington v. Steven Andrew Janda ( 2012 )
[…] , 276, 19P.3d 1030(2001).
    4ld
    5State v. Ervin. 
    169 Wash. 2d 815
    , 820, 
    239 P.3d 354
     (2010) (quoting State v.
    Jacobs. 154Wn.2d 596,600, 
    115 P.3d 281
     (2006)).
    No. 68456-6-1/4
    reasonable interpretations.6 Without a threshold showing ofambiguity, we do not engage
    in statutory construction.7
    Chapter 2.48 RCW provides for the organization of the Washington State Bar
    Association and its board of governors. RCW 2.48.130 provides for bar membership fees
    for "active members" and RCW 2.48.140 provides a fee for "inactive members."
    RCW 2.48.170 provides that "[n]o person shall practice law in this state ... unless he or
    she shall be an active member" of the state bar.
    RCW 2.48.180 criminalizes unlawful practice. RCW 2.48.180(2)(a) provides that
    the unlawful practice of law occurs when "a nonlawyer practices law, or holds himself or
    herself out as entitled to practice law." RCW 2.48.180(1) defines two categories of