State Of Washington, Resp. v. Russell Loven, App. ( 2013 )
[…] guide Washington courts in determining whether a state constitutional provision affords greater rights
    than its federal counterpart: (1) the textual language of the state constitution; (2) significant differences
    in the texts of the parallel provisions of the federal and state constitutions; (3) state constitutional and
    common law history; (4) preexisting state law; (5) differences in structure between the federal and
    state constitutions; and (6) matters of particular state interest or local concern. Jd. at 61-62.
    9Wash. Const., art. I, § 21 states:
    The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may
    provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record,
    and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record,
    and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties
    interested is given thereto.
    Wash. Const, art. I, § 22 provides, in relevant part:
    In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right... to have a
    speedy public trial by an impartial jury of the county in which the offense is
    charged to have been committed and the right to appeal in all cases ....