City Of Tukwila v. Sleeping Tiger ( 2013 )
[…] deference from this court." 
    Id.
    No. 68045-5-1/7
    RCW36.70A.200(1). The Board concluded that the City of Tukwila, by enacting
    Ordinance No. 2287, "did not comply with the RCW 36.70A.200(1) requirement of 'a
    process for identifying and siting' EPFs." CABR at 1161. We hold the Board erroneously
    interpreted or applied the law, failed to follow a prescribed procedure, and that the
    Board's conclusion is not supported by substantial evidence.
    First, the Board's interpretation of RCW 36.70A.200(1) is faulty. By its own terms,
    that statute applies only to the City's comprehensive plan, not to an ordinance that
    simply designates zoning areas and defines what uses can occur in those areas: "The
    comprehensive plan of each county and city that is planning under RCW 36.70A.040
    shall include a process for identifying and siting essential public facilities." RCW
    36.70A.200(1) (emphasis added).
    Second, to the extent the Board's conclusion implies Ordinance No. 2287
    changed the City's comprehensive plan, eliminated the process in the comprehensive
    plan for identifying and siting essential public facilities, or was somehow inconsistent