State Of Washington, V. Randy S. Karn ( 2021 )
[…] 163 Wn.2d 387
    , 391, 
    179 P.3d 835
     (2008). “In
    determining whether the requisite quantum of proof exists, the reviewing court
    need not be convinced of the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, but
    -5-
    No. 82532-1-I/6
    only that substantial evidence supports the State’s case.” State v. Jones, 
    93 Wn. App. 166
    , 176, 
    968 P.2d 888
     (1998).
    Counts V, VI, and VII were independent charges of criminal mistreatment in
    the second degree for three separate victims. Criminal mistreatment in the second
    degree is codified by RCW 9A.42.030(1). The statute provides the following:
    (1) A parent of a child, the person entrusted with the physical custody
    of a child or dependent person, a person who has assumed the
    responsibility to provide to a dependent person the basic necessities
    of life, or a person employed to provide to the child or dependent
    person the basic necessities of life is guilty of criminal mistreatment
    in the second degree if he or she with criminal negligence, as defined
    in RCW 9A.08.010, either (a) creates an imminent and substantial
    risk of death or great bodily harm by withholding any of the basic
    necessities of life, or (b) causes substantial bodily harm by
    withholding any of the basic necessities of life.
    RCW 9A.42.030 (emphasis added).
    RCW 9A.42.030 provides for two alternative means of proving criminal
    mistreatment in the second degree. The State proceeded on both alternatives for
    all of those charges at trial. Further, based on special verdict forms provided to
    the jury as to each of the challenged counts, it is clear that the jury found both
    means of criminal mistreatment in the second degree were established beyond a
    reasonable doubt for counts IV through VII.4 Karn claims that “[b]ecause there is
    no evidence that [J.K.], [Ru.K.,] or [K.K.] sustained substantial bodily harm or was
    in imminent and substantial risk of great bodily harm or death, the State did not