State Of Washington, V. Randy S. Karn ( 2021 )
[…] Karn next challenges the exceptional sentence that was imposed, arguing
    that three of the five aggravating factors that were found by the jury and used by
    the court as the basis for the exceptional sentence, are inherent within the
    convictions for criminal mistreatment in the second degree. However, we decline
    to specifically review each aggravator in light of the trial court’s determination at
    sentencing and the fact that the domestic violence aggravator, which Karn does
    not challenge, independently supports his exceptional sentence.
    RCW 9.94A.535 states “[t]he court may impose a sentence outside the
    standard range for an offense if it finds . . . that there are substantial and compelling
    reasons justifying an exceptional sentence.” Unless the defendant waives their
    right to a jury or stipulates to aggravating factors, findings supporting an
    exceptional sentence must be determined by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Blakely v. Washington, 
    542 U.S. 296
    , 304–05, 
    124 S. Ct. 2531
     (2004); RCW