State Of Washington, V. Randy S. Karn ( 2021 )
[…] additional punishment where the particular offense at issue causes more damage
    than that contemplated by the statute defining the offense.” State v. Davis, 182
    5 Though Karn’s argument on appeal centers on whether various mental health conditions,
    including post-traumatic stress disorder, qualify as substantial bodily harm under RCW 9A.42.030,
    given the special verdict findings by the jury, we need not consider such argument.
    -8-
    No. 82532-1-I/
    9 Wn.2d 222
    , 229, 
    340 P.3d 820
     (2014). RCW 9.94A.585(4), which directs the
    manner by which this court reviews an exceptional sentence, states:
    To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range,
    the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by
    the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was
    before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence
    outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the
    sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.
    In Karn’s case, the sentencing court made clear in its findings of fact and
    conclusions of law for the exceptional sentence that it “would impose the same
    sentence if only one of the grounds listed in the preceding paragraph was valid.”