31 Wn. App. 511 (1982) 643 P.2d 892 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The defense also failed to establish for the court that the juror's daughter had in fact been the victim of indecent liberties.
[5] A motion for a new trial rests in the sound discretion of the trial court. State v. Lemieux, 75 Wn.2d 89, 448 P.2d 943 (1968). We cannot say on this record that no reasonable person would have refused to grant a new trial. State v. Huelett, 92 Wn.2d 967, 969, 603 P.2d 1258 (1979). There was no error.
IV
OPERATION OF THE RAPE SHIELD STATUTE
A
SUPPRESSION OF EVIDENCE OF PRIOR SEXUAL CONDUCT
Mounsey argues that the operation of the rape shield statute, RCW 9A.44.020(3), deprives him of his Sixth Amendment right of confrontation. That statute states:
(3) In any prosecution for the crime of rape or for an attempt to commit, or an assault with an intent to commit any such crime evidence of the victim's past sexual behavior including but not limited to the victim's marital behavior, divorce history, or general reputation for promiscuity, nonchastity, or sexual mores contrary to community standards is not admissible if offered to attack the credibility of the victim and is admissible on the issue of consent only pursuant to the following procedure:
(a) A written pretrial motion shall be made by the defendant to the court and prosecutor stating that the defense has an offer of proof of the relevancy of evidence of the past sexual behavior of the victim proposed to be presented and its relevancy on the issue of the consent of the victim.
*520 (b) The written motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit or affidavits in which the offer of proof shall be stated.
(c) If the court finds that the offer of proof is sufficient, the court shall order a hearing out of the presence of the jury, if any, and the hearing shall be closed except to the necessary witnesses, the defendant, counsel, and those who have a direct interest in the case or in the work of the court.
(d) At the conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds that the evidence proposed to be offered by the defendant regarding the past sexual behavior of the victim is relevant to the issue of the victim's consent; is not inadmissible because its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will create a substantial danger of undue prejudice; and that its exclusion would result in denial of substantial justice to the defendant; the court shall make an order stating what evidence may be introduced by the defendant, which order may include the nature of the questions to be permitted. The defendant may then offer evidence pursuant to the order of the court.