State Of Washington v. Brian Chadwick Dublin ( 2016 )
[…] The motion was
    forwarded to the plaintiffState, but no response was received so the Court
    assumes that the State had no objection to the Defendant's motion.
    However, the Court finds that the defendant has not shown the likelihood
    that the DNA evidence would demonstrate the defendant's innocence on a
    more probable than not basis.
    CP at 108. The State filed a belated response on November 21, 2014, but the record
    does not show that it was reviewed or considered by the trial court. Dublin appeals.
    DECISION
    RCW 10.73.170(1) allows a convicted person currently serving a prison sentence
    to file a motion requesting DNA testing with the court that entered the judgment of
    conviction. The motion must explain "why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the
    perpetrator of... the crime" and show that "the DNA evidence would demonstrate
    innocence on a more probable than not basis." RCW 10.73.170(2)(b), (3). When
    determining if it is likely the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence, a trial court