Richard Nau, V Nancy K. Vogel As Trustee For Mark O Vogel ( 2021 )
[…] Seller or Buyer, and not from any Broker.”
    - 17 -
    No. 82544-5-I/18
    is undisputed that Lewallen arranged for Miller to inspect the property and that
    Miller, in turn, referred Nau to an expert (the DAHP contact) to ask about the very
    issues he now criticizes Lewallen about. We see no merit to Nau’s assertion that
    West Realty breached its duty to refer him to an expert because the record clearly
    shows otherwise.
    Nau also contends that West Realty breached its duty under RCW
    18.86.030(1)(d), which requires real estate agents to “disclose all existing material
    facts known by the broker and not apparent or readily ascertainable to a party.”
    He suggests that a competent real estate agent should have known about the
    Skokomish Indian Tribe’s potential jurisdiction over the cemetery and disclosed
    that fact to him. However, Nau appears to misunderstand the scope of West
    Realty’s duty here.
    This subsection imposes a duty to disclose only what the broker knows and
    cannot “be construed to imply any duty to investigate matters that the broker has
    not agreed to investigate.” RCW 18.86.030(1)(d). Additionally, “[u]nless otherwise
    agreed, a broker owes no duty to conduct an independent inspection of the
    property . . . and owes no duty to independently verify the accuracy or
    completeness of any statement made by either party.” RCW 18.86.030(2). Nau
    has not identified any evidence showing that Lewallen knew any more about the
    Skokomish Indian Tribe’s interests in the cemetery than he did and failed to
    disclose that information to him. Nor is there any evidence that Lewallen agreed