State v. Cole , 73 P.3d 411 ( 2003 )
[…] The State does not dispute Cole's premise that the two convictions both punish the same act or conduct. Cole's use of the knife against the victim made the assault a second degree assault, charged as assault with a deadly weapon under RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). His use of the knife was also the act relied on by the State to prove attempted first degree robbery. Robbery, the taking of property from another by use of force, is elevated to the first degree when the robber is armed with a deadly weapon, or displays what appears to be a deadly weapon, or inflicts bodily injury. RCW 9A.56.200. Cole's use of the knife to try to force the victim to turn over his money was a "substantial step" toward a completed robbery. See RCW 9A.28.020 ("A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.")

    To impose more than one punishment for conduct that violates more than one criminal statute is not necessarily a violation of double jeopardy. The fundamental question for purposes of double jeopardy analysis is whether the Legislature intended that result. State v.