Wells v. Olsten Corp. ( 2001 )
[…] But these cases were decided under RCW 51.52.104 as amended in 1971, not as amended in 1982. The previous version of RCW 51.52.104 allowed the Board to consider a petition for review filed after the 20-day time limit as long as the Board had not issued its order adopting the proposed decision and order. The 1982 amendment removed this ability when it inserted a provision in the statute stating that the proposed decision was "deemed adopted" if the petition for review was not timely received. See B & J Roofing, 66 Wash.App. at 876 n. 5, 832 P.2d 1386.

    [4] RCW 51.04.010 states in part:

    The state of Washington, therefore, exercising herein its police and sovereign power, declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, and sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation, except as otherwise provided in this title; and to that end all civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.