SVN Cornerstone LLC v. N. 807 Incorporated ( 2017 )
[…] Even if it
    did not, staying rather than dismissing litigation preserves the court's jurisdiction to
    confirm an award following arbitration or take other actions authorized by chapter 7 .04A
    RCW. See RCW 7.04A.220 (court may confirm unless the award is modified, corrected,
    or vacated).
    The defendants further contend that dismissal was appropriate because
    Cornerstone's claims are time barred under the CBA's arbitration rules. Whether the
    claims are time barred is an issue for the arbitrators. See RCW 7.04A.060(3) ("An
    arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled.").
    Finally, we address the need on remand to determine what issues, if any, will
    remain before the court to be litigated. Decisions of the United States Supreme Court
    15
    No. 34692-7-111
    SVN Cornerstone LLC v. N 807 Inc.