SVN Cornerstone LLC v. N. 807 Incorporated ( 2017 )
[…] No. 34692-7-III
    SVN Cornerstone LLC v. N. 807 Inc.
    ANALYSIS
    Under the Uniform Arbitration Act, chapter 7 .04A RCW, courts address two
    issues in deciding whether claims are subject to an agreement to arbitrate: "first, whether
    the arbitration agreement is valid, and if so, whether the agreement encompasses the
    claims asserted." Wiese v. Cach, LLC, 189 Wn. App. 466,474,358 P.3d 1213 (2015)
    (citing Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 
    473 U.S. 614
    , 627-28,
    
    105 S. Ct. 3346
    , 
    87 L. Ed. 2d 444
    (1985)); see also RCW 7.04A.060(2) ("The court shall
    decide whether an agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an
    agreement to arbitrate."). Cornerstone does not dispute that the CBA bylaws create a
    valid arbitration agreement among CBA members, nor could it-as Division One of this
    court observed last year, "Forty-six years ago, this court set forth the principle that