State v. Nelson , 81 Wash. App. 249 ( 1996 )
[…] A police officer may arrest a person without a warrant for committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor only when the offense is committed in the presence of the officer, except as provided in subsections (1) through (10) of this section.

    ....

    (3) Any police officer having probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a violation of any of the following traffic laws shall have the authority to arrest the person:

    ....

    (f) RCW 46.61.525, relating to operating a motor vehicle in a negligent manner.

    [4] RCW 46.64.015. The statute provides in pertinent part:

    Whenever any person is arrested for any violation of the traffic laws or regulations which is punishable as a misdemeanor or by imposition of a fine, the arresting officer may serve upon him or her a traffic citation and notice to appear in court.... An officer may not serve or issue any traffic citation or notice for any offense or violation except either when the offense or violation is committed in his or her presence or when a person may be arrested pursuant to RCW 10.31.100, as now or hereafter amended. The detention arising from an arrest under this section may not be for a period of time longer than is reasonably necessary to issue and serve a citation and notice, except that the time limitation does not apply under any of the following circumstances:

    ....

    (2) Where the arresting officer has probable cause to believe that the arrested person has committed any of the offenses enumerated in RCW 10.31.100(3), as now or hereafter amended;

    ....

    [5] See State v. Reding, 119 Wash.2d 685, 835 P.2d 1019 (1992) (recognizing statutory authority to make custodial arrest for reckless driving).

    [6] RCW 46.61.525.

    [7] 85 Wash.2d 509, 519-20, 537 P.2d 268 (1975).