State v. Schimpf , 82 Wash. App. 61 ( 1996 )
[…] He moved to suppress the evidence. After two separate evidentiary hearings, the trial court concluded that, while the backyard was the curtilage of Mr. Schimpf's home, the "knock and wait" rule did not apply to the deputy's entry through the unlocked gate. The court declined to suppress the evidence, and entered a guilty verdict on stipulated facts.

    Mr. Schimpf contends on appeal that the trial court erred in declining to suppress evidence seized as a result of Deputy Werner's unannounced entry into the backyard of Mr. Schimpf's home. RCW 10.31.040 provides: "To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance."

    This statute is a codification of the common law "knock and wait" rule, which requires that officers knock, announce their identity and purpose, and wait a reasonable period before entering premises without permission. State v.