State v. Schimpf , 82 Wash. App. 61 ( 1996 )
[…] [2] Mr. Schimpf also argues the entry violated Const, art. I, § 7. However, he has not argued the state constitutional provision is more protective than the Fourth Amendment. See State v. Gunwall, 106 Wash.2d 54, 58, 720 P.2d 808, 76 A.L.R. 4th 517 (1986).

    [3] Arguably, a fenced area would be an "inclosure" as anticipated by RCW 10.31.040.

    [4] "The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance." Cal.Penal Code § 1531.

    [5] "An officer may break into a building, premises, or vehicle or any part thereof, to execute the warrant when:

    "1. After notice of his authority and purpose, he receives no response within a reasonable time[; or]

    "2. After notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance." Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13-3916(B).