Rabb v. Estate of McDermott , 60 Wash. App. 334 ( 1991 )
[…] (Italics ours.)

    [1] Mrs. McDermott cites a number of out-of-jurisdiction cases in support of her argument that a paternity action does not survive the death of the alleged father. However, it is clear from the language of RCW 26.26.080(3) that the Legislature intended that a paternity action survive the alleged father's death.[1] Mrs. McDermott's claim on this issue is without merit.

    DEADMAN'S STATUTE

    [2] RCW 5.60.030 states in pertinent part:

    [I]n an action or proceeding where the adverse party sues or defends as executor, administrator or legal representative of any deceased person, or as deriving right or title by, through or from any deceased person ... then a party in interest or to the record, shall not be admitted to testify in his or her own behalf *339 as to any transaction had by him or her with, or any statement made to him or her, or in his or her presence, by any such deceased ... Provided further, That this exclusion shall not apply to parties of record who sue or defend in a representative or fiduciary capacity, and have no other or further interest in the action.

    The purpose of the deadman's statute is to prevent interested parties from giving self-serving testimony about conversations or transactions with the deceased, because the deceased is not available to rebut such testimony. See Thompson v. Henderson, 22 Wash. App. 373, 591 P.2d 784 (1979).