Bailey v. Town of Forks , 38 Wash. App. 656 ( 1984 )
[…] Bailey appeals, claiming (1) the trial court erred in dismissing the action on the basis of sovereign immunity, and (2) the facts pleaded establish a cause of action for negligence.

    On the strength of recent decisions of our State Supreme Court, the claim of sovereign immunity was withdrawn by the Town of Forks at oral argument. Consequently, we must determine only whether the facts pleaded establish a cause of action for negligence.

    As stated in J & B Dev. Co. v. King Cy., 100 Wash. 2d 299, 304, 669 P.2d 468 (1983):

    The Legislature, by adopting RCW 4.96.010, declared that municipal corporations "shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their officers ... to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation". It should be noted, however, that this type of legislation creates no new causes of action, imposes no new duties and brings into being no new liability.