State v. Johnston , 17 Wash. App. 486 ( 1977 )
[…] The judgments in both causes are affirmed.

    PETRIE, C.J., and JOHNSON, J. Pro Tem., concur.

    Petition for rehearing denied June 1, 1977.

    Review denied by Supreme Court November 4, 1977.

    NOTES

    [1] Defendant now maintains he did not reveal his 1969 California assault conviction because another California court had held the conviction invalid. We will address this matter further in our discussion of defendant's challenge to the validity of his habitual criminal status, based in part on that conviction.

    [2] RCW 9.92.090 provides in relevant part:

    "Every person convicted in this state of any crime of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, or of petit larceny, or of any felony, who shall previously have been twice convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of any crime which under the laws of this state would amount to a felony, or who shall previously have been four times convicted, whether in this state or elsewhere, of petit larceny, or of any misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor of which fraud or intent to defraud is an element, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for life."

    [3] RCW 9.95.040(3) provides: