John L. Donlin v. Jerry Murphy ( 2013 )
[…] Relying on these principles, Murphy argues that the administrative dissolution of
    GIS stripped Donlin of his shareholder status, thus making it impossible to comply with
    CR 23.1 's requirement that he fairly and adequately represent similarly situated
    shareholders. Resp't's Br. at 17.
    The administrative dissolution of a corporation does not terminate corporate
    existence for all purposes. Under the WBCA, an administratively dissolved corporation
    continues to exist and may carry on business necessary and appropriate to wind up and
    liquidate its affairs. RCW 23B.14.050(1)(e), .210. Dissolution does not "[a]bate or
    suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of
    dissolution." RCW 23B.14.050(2)(f). Donlin amended his complaint to allege derivative
    claims against Murphy in October 2009. GIS did not dissolve until April 2010. The
    statute is plain—the administrative dissolution of GIS did not "[a]bate or suspend"
    -10-
    67823-0-1/11