John L. Donlin v. Jerry Murphy ( 2013 )
[…] Corporation (CSC), a Washington corporation. CSC agreed to operate GIS under an
    agency agreement. In September 2009, the court-ordered receiver assumed control of
    GIS during the dissolution process.
    In October 2009, Donlin amended his complaint to allege derivative claims
    against Murphy for breach offiduciary duty4 and against CSC for violation ofthe
    Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (UFTA), chapter 19.40 RCW. The amended complaint
    also included direct claims against Murphy for conversion and ouster. In November
    1RCW 23B.14.300(2)(a) permits judicial dissolution where "[t]he directors are
    deadlocked in the management of the corporate affairs, the shareholders are unable to
    break the deadlock, and irreparable injury to the corporation is threatened or being
    suffered, or the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted to
    the advantage of the shareholders generally, because of the deadlock."
    2 RCW 23B.14.300(2)(b) permits judicial dissolution where "[t]he directors or
    those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is
    illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent."
    3RCW23B.14.300(2)(d) permits judicial dissolution where "corporate assets are
    being misapplied or wasted."
    4 Donlin alleged, "Murphy has breached his fiduciary duties to [GIS] and its
    Shareholders, including Plaintiff Donlin, by engaging in self-dealing, by usurping a