Potelco, Inc. v. Department Of Labor & Industries ( 2016 )
[…] -8-
    No. 73735-0-1 / 9
    violation."13     "'Reasonable diligence involves several factors, including an
    employer's obligation to inspect the work area, to anticipate hazards to which
    employees may be exposed, and to take measures to prevent the occurrence.'"14
    Potelco's challenge to the Board's knowledge finding lacks merit.       First,
    even if Poteico had a "valid reason" to think the long line was nonconductive, that
    would not by itself negate the Board's finding that with reasonable diligence,
    Poteico could have discovered the truth. RCW 49.17.180(6) imposes a duty to
    inspect.      Poteico cites no authority for its contention that its unquestioning
    reliance on a      contractor's statement meant it could     not know of violative
    conditions.     In effect, Potelco's interpretation would "render[ ] the phrase 'and
    could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence' superfluous" in cases where
    an employer claims reliance on a third party's statement.15 This would conflict
    with our practice of "construing] WISHA statutes and regulations liberally to
    achieve their purpose of providing safe working conditions."16