Idalie Munoz Munoz v. Matthew J. Bean ( 2016 )
[…] court denied Bean's request, explaining that, "[ajlthough plaintiff's lawsuit lacked
    merit, it did not rise to the level of being a frivolous lawsuit." Munoz now appeals.
    II
    Munoz first contends that the trial court erred by denying her motion for a
    continuance. This is so, she asserts, because the statements contained in her
    motion, that she was too ill to timely file a responsive pleading to Bean's
    summary judgment motion, provide a sufficient ground for a continuance. We
    disagree.
    4RCW 4.84.185 provides that, "In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon
    written findings by the judge that the action . .. was frivolous and advanced without reasonable
    cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses,
    including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action."
    5CR 11(a) provides that,
    The signature ofa party or ofan attorney constitutes a certificate by the party or
    attorney that the party or attorney has read the pleading, motion, or legal
    memorandum, and that to the best of the party's or attorney's knowledge,