Charles v. Mcclain Iii, App. v. 1st Security Bank Of Wa, Resp. ( 2016 )
[…] originating the deposit. Therefore, 1st Security Bank had a legal justification to return
    the funds to Cox Communications and Comcast, and McClain's conversion claim fails.
    See Public Util. Dist.. 104 Wn.2d at 378 (Defendant must have acted without legal
    justification to be liable for conversion).
    McClain's reliance on the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) is unavailing. The
    UCC expressly provides that "the rights and obligations of a party to a funds transfer
    may be varied by agreement of the affected party." RCW 62A.4A-501 (a). It also
    provides that "a funds-transfer system rule governing rights and obligations between the
    -6-
    No. 73190-4-1/7
    participating banks using the system may be effective even if the rule conflicts with this
    Article and indirectly affects another party to the funds transfer who does not consent to
    the rule." RCW 62A.4A-501 (b). Therefore, McClain has failed to show that the account
    agreement requiring that fund transfers be governed by the ACH rules is inconsistent
    with any Washington law.
    Funds in a bank account typically cannot be "chattel" for purposes of conversion