70 Wash. App. 676 (1993) 855 P.2d 320 SHELLEY PATRICK, Appellant,
[…] The trial court did not err in *686 granting summary judgment to Sferra and Ofsthus on Patrick's tort claim.
BREACH OF WARRANTY OF FITNESS
[8] Patrick asserts that both respondents are "merchants"[8] under the provisions of the commercial code and, hence, must be held to have made an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, pursuant to RCW 62A.2-315. That warranty provides:
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.
RCW 62A.2-315. Patrick ignores the fact that RCW 62A.2 is the portion of the commercial code dealing with sales.[9] She cites no case applying the sales provisions of the commercial code to a gift.