70 Wash. App. 676 (1993) 855 P.2d 320 SHELLEY PATRICK, Appellant,
[…] The assertion is pure speculation. In any event, there was no trial, the summary judgment motion was heard by a visiting judge so there is absolutely no basis for her claim that she was deprived of any rights, nor for her assertion that there was an appearance of unfairness. The assignment of error is frivolous.
Affirmed.
COLEMAN and KENNEDY, JJ., concur.
Review denied at 123 Wash. 2d 1008 (1994).
NOTES
[1] Despite this, Patrick does not claim the transaction was a sale.
[2] Patrick did not pursue the Consumer Protection Act claim on appeal.
[3] RCW 4.24.530, .540. "Equine activities", as defined by the statute, includes boarding horses, and "rides ... or other equine activities of any type however informal or impromptu that are sponsored by an equine activity sponsor." RCW 4.24.530(2). Stable operators are included within the definition of "equine activity sponsor". RCW 4.24.530(3).
[4] RCW 4.24.540(2)(b)(iii).
[5] Patrick presents for the first time, in her statement of additional authorities, Restatement (Second) of Torts § 388 (1965).