Scott D. Ent, App. v. Wa. St. Criminal Justice Training Commission, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] RCW 43.101.390 does not provide the CJTC blanket tort immunity. Alternatively, he
    argues that if RCW 43.101.390 does provide broad immunity, the inspection and
    graduation ceremony do not fall within the purview of protected activity. We find these
    arguments unpersuasive.
    I.   Statutory Immunity
    The legislature created the CJTC in 1974 when it enacted chapter 43.101 RCW.
    See RCW 43.101.020. The purpose of the CJTC is "to provide programs and standards
    for the training of criminal justice personnel." ]a\ RCW 43.101.390—the immunity
    provision at issue here—was added to the chapter in 2001. Laws of 2001, ch. 167, §
    11. It provides:
    The commission, its boards, and individuals acting on behalf of the
    commission and its boards are immune from suit in any civil or criminal
    action contesting or based upon proceedings or other official acts
    No. 68375-6-1/3
    performed in the course of their duties in the administration and
    enforcement of this chapter.
    RCW 43.101.390. Ent acknowledges that the plain reading of RCW 43.101.390 tends
    to support the CJTC's position of blanket immunity. But, Ent argues that the CJTC's
    interpretation must fail if the statute is read in its broader context.