Scott D. Ent, App. v. Wa. St. Criminal Justice Training Commission, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] (2011), review denied,
    
    173 Wn.2d 1031
    , 
    277 P.3d 668
     (2012).
    Turning to legislative history, Ent points out that the immunity provision was
    added when the legislature amended the chapter in 2001 to create the certification and
    decertification process. See Laws of 2001, ch. 167, at 735, § 11, at 742. Therefore, he
    argues, RCW 43.101.390 must be interpreted narrowly, because it was created solely to
    provide immunity for the CJTC's certification and decertification of peace officers.
    But, Ent's argument ignores the plain language of RCW 43.101.390. The statute
    immunizes the CJTC from "any civil or criminal action contesting or based upon
    No. 68375-6-1/4
    proceedings or other official acts performed in the course of their duties in the
    administration and enforcement of this chapter." RCW 43.101.390 (emphasis added).
    Immunity unambiguously applies to chapter 43.101 RCW in its entirety. The provision
    does not expressly limit immunity to the peace officer certification and decertification
    process or to the bill that enacted it.