Scott D. Ent, App. v. Wa. St. Criminal Justice Training Commission, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] from that dismissal.
    DISCUSSION
    Ent argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his negligence claim, because
    RCW 43.101.390 does not provide the CJTC blanket tort immunity. Alternatively, he
    argues that if RCW 43.101.390 does provide broad immunity, the inspection and
    graduation ceremony do not fall within the purview of protected activity. We find these
    arguments unpersuasive.
    I.   Statutory Immunity
    The legislature created the CJTC in 1974 when it enacted chapter 43.101 RCW.
    See RCW 43.101.020. The purpose of the CJTC is "to provide programs and standards
    for the training of criminal justice personnel." ]a\ RCW 43.101.390—the immunity
    provision at issue here—was added to the chapter in 2001. Laws of 2001, ch. 167, §
    11. It provides:
    The commission, its boards, and individuals acting on behalf of the
    commission and its boards are immune from suit in any civil or criminal