Scott D. Ent, App. v. Wa. St. Criminal Justice Training Commission, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] basic law enforcement training."), .200. Conversely, officer certification is but one of the
    CJTC's 29 powers and duties enumerated in RCW 43.101.080 and .085. And, the
    immunity provision applies to the Commission, boards, and individuals acting on its
    behalf—not just the newly created certification hearing panel. Laws of 2001, ch. 167, §
    10; see also RCW 43.101.380(2). Similarly, "boards" are defined in the chapter as
    "education and training standards boards," again unrelated to the certification and
    decertification process.1 RCW 43.101.010(2).
    Ent nevertheless argues that RCW 43.101.390 is ambiguous. He points to RCW
    43.101.080(7), which states that the CJTC shall have the power "[t]o assume legal,
    fiscal, and program responsibility for all training conducted by the commission."
    (Emphasis added.) Ent contends that this provision conflicts with RCW 43.101.390,
    1 Legislative history does not contradict this interpretation. Ent is correct that the
    immunity provision was added to the chapter with the 2001 certification act. But,