Scott D. Ent, App. v. Wa. St. Criminal Justice Training Commission, Res. ( 2013 )
[…] and criminal liability. But, even if these scenarios are very real, they result from a
    legislative policy choice. Whether or not we agree with broad immunity for the CJTC as
    a matter of public policy is irrelevant. Riksem v. City of Seattle, 
    47 Wn. App. 506
    , 511,
    
    736 P.2d 275
     (1987). The State has authority to determine whether it will be immune
    No. 68375-6-1/6
    from liability for its acts. Const, art. II, § 26. Therefore, any challenge to the wisdom of
    such broad immunity is an issue to be taken to the legislature.2
    RCW 43.101.390 is not ambiguous and immunity applies to the entire chapter,
    including the CJTC's training activities.
    II.   Scope of Immunized Activity
    The question remains whether the CJTC's actions were "performed in the course
    of their duties in the administration and enforcement of this chapter." RCW 43.101.390.
    Ent argues that the inspection and ceremony did not trigger immunity, because they are
    not enumerated duties and were not necessary in the CJTC's administration and
    enforcement of the chapter.
    We review a CR 12(c) dismissal de novo. M.H. v.