Atkinson v. Port of Seattle , 6 Wash. App. 693 ( 1972 )
[…] "Second, that the plaintiff's property was damaged;

    "Third, that the negligence of one or more of the defendants was a proximate cause of the damage to plaintiff's property.

    "If you find from your consideration of all the evidence that each of these propositions have been proved as against one or more of the defendants, your verdict should be for the plaintiff against that defendant or defendants. On the other hand, if any of these propositions has not been proved as against one or more of the defendants, then your verdict should be for that defendant or defendants."

    [3] RCW 62A.7-206(1) provides in part: "A warehouseman may on notifying the person on whose account the goods are held and any other person known to claim an interest in the goods require payment of any charges and removal of the goods from the warehouse at the termination of the period of storage fixed by the document, or, if no period is fixed, within a stated period not less than thirty days after the notification."

Document Info

Docket Number: 918-1

Citation Numbers: 495 P.2d 686, 6 Wash. App. 693, 1972 Wash. App. LEXIS 1230

Judges: Farris

Filed Date: 4/10/1972

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 10/19/2024