Michael Durland v. San Juan County ( 2013 )
[…] reject this argument.
    23SJCC18.50.330(B)(14).
    24 Id
    25 jd
    26 SJCC 18.50.140(D).
    No. 69134-1-1/8
    In sum, the superior court correctly determined that these zoning
    ordinances do not confer a property right on Durland to prevent Heinmiller from
    building a garage that could impact Durland's view as an adjacent property
    owner. Consequently, procedural due process protections do not apply. The
    court properly dismissed the 
    42 U.S.C. § 1983
     claim.
    ATTORNEY FEES
    Heinmiller requests an award of attorney fees and costs under RCW
    4.84.370. For the reasons discussed below, we deny this request.
    RCW 4.84.370(1) provides for an award of "reasonable attorneys' fees
    and costs ... to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal
    before the court of appeals ... of a decision by a county ... to issue, condition,
    or deny a . . . building permit
    Here, Durland argues that fees are not permitted because Heinmiller is not
    a prevailing party. This argument is based, in turn, on the fact there was no
    hearing on the land use decision below. As this court recently held in Durland v.