State of Washington v. Policarpo Cruz-Nava ( 2018 )
[…] was a deadly weapon. Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, viewed in the
    light most favorable to the State, it permits any rational trier of fact to find the essential
    elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Kintz, 
    169 Wash. 2d 537
    , 551,
    
    238 P.3d 470
    (2010). A claim of insufficiency admits the truth of the State’s evidence
    and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. 
    Id. Circumstantial evidence
    and direct
    evidence are equally reliable. 
    Id. Mr. Cruz-Nava
    was convicted of violating RCW 9A.36.011(1)(a), which provides:
    “A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great
    bodily harm . . . [a]ssaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or
    means likely to produce great bodily harm or death.” Objects other than firearms and
    explosives constitute deadly weapons only if the State proves, under the circumstances of
    2
    The judgment indicates the court imposed $1,250 in total LFOs. However, the
    individual fees, costs, and assessments listed on the judgment amount to $1,365.