35 Wash. App. 658 (1983) 669 P.2d 891 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Murphy claims the trial judge failed to set forth his reasons for concluding that a sentence within the standard range would present a clear danger to society. He asserts that this court should remand the case for disposition within the standard range, pursuant to RCW 13.40.230(3). The State claims that the record before the disposition judge and the reasons given by the judge clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the standard range would constitute a manifest injustice.
RCW 13.40.230(3) states:
If the court does not find subsection (2)(a) of this section it shall remand the case for disposition within the standard range or for community supervision without confinement as would otherwise be appropriate pursuant to this chapter.
Subsection 2(a) of RCW 13.40.230 provides:
To uphold a disposition outside the standard range,... the court of appeals must find (a) that the reasons supplied by the disposition judge are supported by the record which was before the judge and that those reasons clearly and convincingly support the conclusion that a disposition within the range ... would constitute a manifest injustice, .. .
JuCR 7.12(d) provides:
If the court imposes a sentence outside the standard range for the offense, the disposition order shall set forth those portions of the record material to the disposition.
State v.