35 Wash. App. 658 (1983) 669 P.2d 891 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] The second issue is whether Murphy was denied his right to accelerated appeal.
Murphy claims the failure of this court to decide his appeal within 45 days, pursuant to RCW 13.40.230, violated his constitutional and statutory right to appeal. He contends the manifest injustice finding should be vacated and the case remanded for sentencing within the standard range.
RCW 13.40.160 permits the trial court to make a finding of manifest injustice. A manifest injustice finding is a sentence outside the standard range of disposition. RCW 13.40.230 governs the appeal of a manifest injustice finding and provides in part:
(1) Dispositions reviewed pursuant to RCW 13.40.160, as now or hereafter amended, shall be reviewed in the appropriate division of the court of appeals.
An appeal under this section shall be heard solely upon the record that was before the disposition court. No written briefs may be required, and the appeal shall be heard within thirty days following the date of sentencing and a decision rendered within fifteen days following the argument. The supreme court shall promulgate any necessary rules to effectuate the purposes of this section.
...
*663 (5) Pending appeal, a respondent may not be committed or detained for a period of time in excess of the standard range for the offense(s) committed or sixty days, whichever is longer. The disposition court may impose conditions on release pending appeal as provided in RCW 13.40.040(4) and 13.40.050(6). Upon the expiration of the period of commitment or detention specified in this subsection, the court may also impose such conditions on the respondent's release pending disposition of the appeal.
(Italics ours.) This statute became effective July 1, 1978 and has since been amended twice.