35 Wash. App. 658 (1983) 669 P.2d 891 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] We decline to address this issue. See Jacobsen v. State, 89 Wash. 2d 104, 112, 569 P.2d 1152 (1977).
The fifth issue is whether RCW 13.40.150(1) limits the parties who may submit disposition recommendations solely to the prosecution and defense.
Murphy claims that RCW 13.40.150(1) limits those who may submit disposition recommendations to the court solely to the prosecutor and defense counsel. He then claims that a manifest injustice finding may only be imposed when sought and recommended by the State. He does not cite any authority in support of this contention.
[6, 7] RCW 13.40.150(1) provides, in its entirety:
In disposition hearings all relevant and material evidence, including oral and written reports, may be received by the court and may be relied upon to the extent of its probative value, even though such evidence may not be admissible in a hearing on the information. The youth or the youth's counsel and the prosecuting attorney shall be afforded an opportunity to examine and controvert written reports so received and to cross-examine *667 individuals making reports when such individuals are reasonably available, but sources of confidential information need not be disclosed. The prosecutor and counsel for the juvenile may submit recommendations for disposition.
(Italics ours.) RCW 13.40.150(1) does not, as claimed, mandate that only the prosecutor or counsel for the juvenile shall submit recommendations for disposition. RCW 13.40.150(1) states only that they may.
The expression of one thing excludes others not expressed. Swanson v.