35 Wash. App. 658 (1983) 669 P.2d 891 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Here, the Legislature expressed a contrary intent. RCW 13.04.040 provides in part:
The probation counselor shall:
...
(2) Make recommendations to the court regarding the need for continued detention or shelter care of a child unless otherwise provided in this title;
...
(4) Prepare predisposition studies as required in RCW ... 13.40.130 ..., and be present at the disposition hearing to respond to questions regarding the predisposition study ...
(Italics ours.) RCW 13.40.130(7) provides:
The court following an adjudicatory hearing may request that a predisposition study be prepared to aid the court in its evaluation of the matters relevant to disposition of the case.
We hold that the court may consider the recommendations of probation counselors.
Murphy cites State v. Whittington, supra, to support his second contention that a manifest injustice finding may only be made upon recommendation of the State.