35 Wash. App. 658 (1983) 669 P.2d 891 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] (Italics ours.) RCW 13.40.150(1) does not, as claimed, mandate that only the prosecutor or counsel for the juvenile shall submit recommendations for disposition. RCW 13.40.150(1) states only that they may.
The expression of one thing excludes others not expressed. Swanson v. White, 83 Wash. 2d 175, 183, 517 P.2d 959 (1973). However, Swanson noted that this rule is used only as a means of determining legislative intent, and is not applicable where a strongly manifested intent to the contrary is expressed elsewhere.
Here, the Legislature expressed a contrary intent. RCW 13.04.040 provides in part:
The probation counselor shall:
...
(2) Make recommendations to the court regarding the need for continued detention or shelter care of a child unless otherwise provided in this title;
...
(4) Prepare predisposition studies as required in RCW ... 13.40.130 ..., and be present at the disposition hearing to respond to questions regarding the predisposition study ...
(Italics ours.) RCW 13.40.130(7) provides:
The court following an adjudicatory hearing may request that a predisposition study be prepared to aid the court in its evaluation of the matters relevant to disposition of the case.