Washington State Human Rights Commission v. City of Seattle , 25 Wash. App. 364 ( 1980 )
[…] It may well be that some questions and answers in the City's applications for employment are not protected by the right of privacy and should be released to the general public. However, the Commission has not delineated what those particular questions and answers are and the courts have no responsibility to do it for the Commission.

    We hold that the protective order of the trial judge was reasonable and proper in all respects and was not arbitrary or capricious.

    Affirmed.

    WILLIAMS and RINGOLD, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 42.17.260:

    "Documents and indexes to be made public. (1) Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records. To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy, an agency shall delete identifying details when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing."

    [2] WAC 162-04-030 states in part:

    "(1) Records Available.

    "(a) General rule and exceptions.