DiBernardo-Wallace v. Gullo , 34 Wash. App. 362 ( 1983 )
[…] Accordingly, we hold the Gullos did not waive any objection to lack of jurisdiction over their persons by filing a general appearance. See Emerson v. National Cylinder Gas Co., 131 F. Supp. 299, 301 (D. Mass. 1955); and 2A J. Moore, Federal Practice ¶ 12.12, at 2325 (1981).

    *365 Second, Mrs. DiBernardo-Wallace argues that the fact the injury from the alleged torts was suffered by her while in Washington is sufficient to subject the Gullos to jurisdiction here. Mrs. DiBernardo-Wallace bases her argument for jurisdiction on the long arm statute, RCW 4.28.185, which states:

    (1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who ... does any of the acts in this section enumerated, thereby submits . .. to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of said acts:
    ...
    (b) The commission of a tortious act within this state;

    [2] Our courts' interpretation of the long arm statute has been guided by International Shoe v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316, 90 L. Ed. 95, 66 S. Ct. 154, 161 A.L.R. 1057 (1945).