9 Wn. App. 246 (1973) 511 P.2d 1374 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] State v. Collins, supra; Olsen v. Delmore, supra.
Judgment of dismissal affirmed.[6]
PEARSON, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.
Petition for rehearing denied August 10, 1973.
Review denied by Supreme Court September 25, 1973.
NOTES
[1] CrR 101.04W(c) provides in relevant part:
"Judgment may be arrested on the motion of the defendant for the following causes:
"...
"(2) That the facts as stated in the indictment or information do not constitute a crime or misdemeanor;"
[2] The negligent homicide statute, recodified as RCW 46.61.520, provides in relevant part: "When the death of any person shall ensue within three years as a proximate result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person while under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or narcotic drugs as defined in chapter 69.33 RCW or dangerous drugs as defined in chapter 69.40 RCW or by the operation of any vehicle in a reckless manner or with disregard for the safety of others, the person so operating such vehicle shall be guilty of negligent homicide by means of a motor vehicle."
[3] In State v. Forler, 38 Wn.2d 39, 227 P.2d 727 (1951), the Supreme Court held that the defendant was not prejudiced when the allegations of the information would support a conviction of either manslaughter or negligent homicide because the penalty prescribed for each was identical.