City of Seattle v. P. B. Investment Co. , 11 Wash. App. 653 ( 1974 )
[…] To avoid a manifest injustice, we have held that the trial court under equitable principles may determine the value of any additional right purportedly granted by the 1920 ordinance. Under such circumstances, we are unable to conclude appellant is entitled to attorney fees under RCW 8.25.075 as construed in Joslin.

    Affirmed in part; reversed in part and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

    HOROWITZ and JAMES, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 8.25.075(2) provides:

    "A superior court rendering a judgment for the plaintiff awarding compensation for the taking of real property for public use without just compensation having first been made to the owner, or the attorney general or other attorney representing the acquiring agency in effecting a settlement of any such proceeding shall award or allow to such plaintiff costs including reasonable attorney fees and reasonable expert witness fees."

Document Info

Docket Number: 2655-1

Citation Numbers: 524 P.2d 419, 11 Wash. App. 653, 1974 Wash. App. LEXIS 1283

Judges: Swanson

Filed Date: 7/15/1974

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/16/2024

Authorities (21)

State Ex. Rel. York v.