28 Wn. App. 370 (1980) 622 P.2d 1313 ELAINE I. BROWN, Appellant,
[…] Brown's authority to select the payout option.
Mrs. Brown contends that her husband had a fiduciary obligation to act in the best interest of the other spouse. Marston v. Rue, 92 Wash. 129, 159 P. 111 (1916). She asserts that by making a disposition of her share of the pension, he worked a constructive fraud which Boeing was an accessory to by not requiring her consent and that such attempted disposition of a community asset was void ab initio. In re Estate of Yiatchos, 60 Wn.2d 179, 373 P.2d 125 (1962), modified, 376 U.S. 306, 11 L.Ed.2d 724, 84 S.Ct. 742 (1964).
[2] RCW 26.16.030 provides in part:
Either spouse, acting alone, may manage and control community property, with a like power of disposition as the acting spouse has over his or her separate property ...
The exceptions to this provision are (1) testamentary gifts, (2) gifts, (3) sale or encumbrance of real estate, (4) purchase of real property, (5) creation of a security interest in household goods, furnishings or appliances, and (6) certain business transactions.