Laborers International Union, Local No. 374 v. City of Aberdeen , 31 Wash. App. 445 ( 1982 )
[…] Here, the contractor routinely delivered the payroll records to the City on a weekly basis. The City was not an investigative agency. The records were not compiled as a result of a specific investigation focusing with special intensity upon a particular party. See Center for Nat'l Policy Review on Race & Urban Issues v. Weinberger, 502 F.2d 370, 373 (D.C. Cir.1974). This exemption does not apply.

    [3] The City contends that deletion of identifying information is justified under RCW 42.17.260(1), which provides in part:

    To the extent required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy, an agency shall delete identifying details when it makes available or publishes any public record; however, in each case, the justification for the deletion shall be explained fully in writing.