Laborers International Union, Local No. 374 v. City of Aberdeen , 31 Wash. App. 445 ( 1982 )
[…] There was no justification for the deletion.

    [4] The contractor contends that the trial court should first have determined whether disclosure was in the public interest before considering whether the records were public records. The arguments advanced in support of this contention fail to recognize the possible difference between the contractor's interest and the public interest. The public disclosure act is a strongly worded mandate for broad disclosure of public records. Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, supra. RCW 42.17.340(2) directs courts to "take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." The provisions of the act mandating public disclosure should be liberally construed and *450 its exemptions should be narrowly confined. Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, supra at 128. The burden of proving that the records should not be disclosed is on the public agency. See RCW 42.17.340(1).