Laborers International Union, Local No. 374 v. City of Aberdeen , 31 Wash. App. 445 ( 1982 )
[…] The City had a corresponding duty after examining the records to deliver copies, together with a report of any violations, to the United States Department of Labor for transmittal to the Comptroller General. See 29 C.F.R. § 3.4(a) (1964). The City had *448 to do this because it is an entity of government; it follows that this function was a governmental function. Therefore, the records in question are public records.

    [2] The contractor contends that the records are exempt under RCW 42.17.310(1)(d), which provides:

    (1) The following shall be exempt from public inspection and copying:
    ...
    (d) Specific intelligence information and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforcement, and penology agencies, and state agencies vested with the responsibility to discipline members of any profession, the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person's right to privacy.

    The contractor relies on Anchorage Bldg. Trades Council v.