43 Wash. App. 793 (1986) 719 P.2d 941 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] [2, 3] The appellants' argument must fail on two counts. First, case law has determined that if the Legislature uses words which have a common meaning, that meaning will be applied to the statutory language, unless it results in an absurdity or incongruity. In re Lehman, 93 Wash. 2d 25, 27, 604 P.2d 948 (1980). The Legislature's intention in passing the Gambling Act of 1973, as noted in RCW 9.46.010, is to "restrain all persons from seeking profit from professional gambling activities in this state". Thus, the Legislature's concern is not whether an organizer of a card game actually makes money, but rather the Legislature wishes to discourage persons from seeking to make money in this manner.