Anderson v. American Economy Insurance , 43 Wash. App. 852 ( 1986 )
[…] If this policy and any other policy providing similar insurance apply to the same accident, the maximum limit of liability under all the policies shall be the highest applicable limit of liability under any one policy. However, any insurance we provide with respect to a vehicle you do not own shall be excess over any other collectible insurance.

    RCW 48.22.030(6) provides:

    The policy may provide that if an injured person has other similar insurance available to him under other policies, the total limits of liability of all coverages shall not exceed the higher of the applicable limits of the respective coverages.

    RCW 48.22.030(6) thus permits the limitation of recoverable underinsured motorist payments to the highest limit of *860 any of the applicable policies.