Anderson v. American Economy Insurance , 43 Wash. App. 852 ( 1986 )
[…] A basis for the denial of such payments, according to American Economy, is the following exclusionary clause in the endorsement:

    A. We do not provide Underinsured Motorist Coverage for bodily injury sustained by any person:
    1. While operating, or occupying, any motor vehicle owned by or available for the regular use of you or any family member which is not insured for Liability coverage under this policy.

    See 12A G. Couch, Insurance § 45:978, at 640 (2d ed. 1981).

    RCW 48.22.030(2)[2] expressly provides that the underinsured motorist coverage may exclude coverage while the insured is "operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for the regular use by the named insured or any family member, and which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy." Brown v. United Pac. Ins. Co., 42 Wash. App. 503, 506 n. 1, 711 P.2d 1105 (1986).