Bay Industry, Inc. v. Jefferson County ( 1982 )
[…] We disagree. A freeholder is one who holds either legal or equitable title to real estate. Daniels v. Fossas, 152 Wash. 516, 278 P. 412 (1929). Each spouse owns an undivided one-half interest in the whole community real estate and the community does not own property as a separate entity. deElche v. Jacobsen, 95 Wash. 2d 237, 622 P.2d 835 (1980). Therefore, we hold that each spouse in a marital community is a freeholder with reference to community owned real estate. The freeholder requirement of the statute was satisfied here.

    [3] RCW 36.87.060 provides:

    If the ... road is found useful as a part of the county road system it shall not be vacated, but if it is not useful and the public will be benefited by the vacation, the board may vacate the road ...

    (Italics ours.) Appellant contends that, because of a ravine crossing its property, the road provides the only feasible access to 30 of its 40 acres; thus, the Board was arbitrary and capricious in finding that the road is not useful. We disagree.