56 Wash. App. 93 (1989) 782 P.2d 572 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] RCW 71.05.150(4) provides in relevant part:
A peace officer may, without prior notice of the proceedings provided for in subsection (1) of this section, [petition for initial detention] take or cause such person to be taken into custody and immediately delivered to an evaluation and treatment facility:
....
(b) When he has reasonable cause to believe that such person is suffering from a mental disorder and presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm to others or himself ...
(Italics ours.)
Under RCW 71.05.020(3)(a), "[l]ikelihood of serious harm" is defined in relevant part as "[a] substantial risk that physical harm will be inflicted by an individual upon his own person, as evidenced by threats or attempts to commit suicide or inflict physical harm on one's self".
Mr. Mason first asserts Officer Phipps lacked the reasonable cause necessary to alert him that Mr. Mason was a danger to himself or others. He notes Ms. Schmitt told *97 Officer Phipps at the apartment that the suicide talk was merely a bluff.