56 Wash. App. 93 (1989) 782 P.2d 572 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Under RCW 71.05.150, mentally disordered persons may be detained for evaluation and treatment. This detention is typically at the direction of mental health professionals,[2] either upon independently investigated facts or in some cases on an emergency basis requiring immediate action. Under certain circumstances, however, a police officer on his own initiative is authorized to detain such an individual. RCW 71.05.150(4) provides in relevant part:
A peace officer may, without prior notice of the proceedings provided for in subsection (1) of this section, [petition for initial detention] take or cause such person to be taken into custody and immediately delivered to an evaluation and treatment facility:
....
(b) When he has reasonable cause to believe that such person is suffering from a mental disorder and presents an imminent likelihood of serious harm to others or himself ...
(Italics ours.)