Washington Counties Risk Pool v. Tamara Corter ( 2016 )
[…] seeking a declaration that the State, not the county, was required to provide a defense to
    the deputy prosecutor.
    Part of the analysis on appeal involved defining the deputy prosecutor's functions
    under state law, in order to determine whether he was acting for the state or the county in
    performing the function of advising the corrections officer on the offender's right to
    release. 
    Whatcom, 99 Wash. App. at 243
    . In holding that the State was required to provide
    5
    Key provisions in the two chapters are parallel. E.g., RCW 4.92.060 (state
    defense of an action for damages may be requested by a state official, employee, or
    volunteer "arising from acts or omissions while performing, or in good faith purporting to
    perform, official duties"); .070 (the request shall be granted if the attorney general finds
    that the requestor's "acts or omissions were, or were purported to be in good faith, within
    the scope of that person's official duties"); and .075 (when representation has been