Washington Counties Risk Pool v. Tamara Corter ( 2016 )
[…] of his official duties or that it authorized him to be represented at county expense. She
    has demonstrated only that the county admits paying to the Risk Pool an apparently
    unallocated $25,000 deductible.
    Ms. Corter arg\leS that the county's payment of the $25,000 deductible operated
    as, or was some evidence of, legislative approval of indemnification of her ex-husband's
    legal expenses. And she argues that unlike the Risk Pool's joint self-insured liability
    policy, which permits deferral of a coverage decision, RCW 4.96.041 and the
    county's ordinance create a "thumbs up" or "thumbs down" decision making process
    under which, once the legislative authority makes the determination that an employee's
    acts or omissions "were, or in good faith purported to be, within the scope of his or her
    official duties" and represents the employee at county expense, it is bound to indemnify
    the employee from all but punitive damages by RCW 4.96.041(4) if "the court hearing
    the action [finds] that the officer, employee, or volunteer was acting within the scope of
    his official duties." RCW 4.96.041(2), (4). On this latter point (that the county can be
    bound by its initial decision, depending on later events) she is correct. But she is not
    correct in contending that the county could waive the approval process. By the clear
    terms of RCW 4.96.041 and the county code, it cannot.
    11
    No. 32769-8-111
    Wash. Counties Risk Pool v. Corter
    To establish that Mr. Groseclose was represented at the expense of the county
    "under RCW 4.96.041(1)," which RCW 4.96.041(4) requires, Ms. Corter must trace the
    representation to the required written request. RCW 4.96.041(1) (emphasis added). Even
    more importantly, she must show that the local legislative authority granted the request
    using a procedure created by ordinance or resolution, having found that "the acts or
    omissions of the officer, employee, or volunteer were, or in good faith purported to be,
    within the scope of his or her official duties." RCW 4.96.041(2). Under the county code,
    where no Douglas County commissioner was named a party to the claim, a determination
    by a majority vote of a quorum of the board of county commissioners was required.
    DCC 2.90.030(A)(l). 2 None is demonstrated.