State of Washington v. Juan Manual Reyes ( 2016 )
[…] States or Washington Constitutions. For reasons set forth below, we conclude that it does
    not, and we affirm that legal financial obligation.
    ANALYSIS
    "Whenever a person is convicted in superior court, the court may order the
    payment of a legal financial obligation as part of the sentence." RCW 9.94A.760(1).
    Among costs that fall within the statutory definition of "legal financial obligation" are
    "court-appointed attorneys' fees, and costs of defense ... assessed to the offender as a
    result of a felony conviction." RCW 9.94A.030(30). RCW 10.01.160(2) describes the
    scope and limitations on the type of costs that can be imposed on an offender, and
    provides that they "shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in
    prosecuting the defendant" and "cannot include expenses inherent in providing a
    constitutionally guaranteed jury trial."
    Mr. Reyes represents that his trial lawyer obtained court authorization to hire the
    investigator whose services accounted for the $489 .18 under "CrR 3 .1 ( f)( 1) [which]