37 Wn. App. 628 (1984) 683 P.2d 1110 THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] If his motion had been granted when made, the trial would have commenced only 1 day later giving his attorney 7 days to prepare his cross examination of the State's experts instead of 6. Welker has not shown why 7 days would have been adequate but 6 was not. Defendant having shown no prejudice flowing from the denial of a continuance, we need not determine whether the denial was an abuse of discretion.
Judgment affirmed.
PETRICH, C.J., and PETRIE, J., concur.
Review denied by Supreme Court August 10, 1984.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.44.040(1)(c) reads as follows:
"A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory: ...
"(c) Inflicts serious physical injury; ..."
[2] The Legislature has not defined the term "serious physical injury," nor is there case law definition. In our view it is neither necessary nor desirable to attempt to do so in a jury instruction.