Luxembourg Group, Inc. v. Snohomish County , 76 Wash. App. 502 ( 1995 )
[…] See Unlimited, 50 Wn. App. at 727.

    The County relies on Beeson v. Phillips, 41 Wash. App. 183, 702 P.2d 1244 (1985) in support of its contention that the dedication requirement was proper. The plaintiffs in Beeson faced a problem similar to the Lyons problem; they could not access the buildable portion of their property from any existing road. The Beesons therefore sought a private way of necessity across the neighboring Phillips property under RCW 8.24.010, which provides:

    An owner ... of land which is so situate with respect to the land of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private way of necessity ... may condemn and take lands of such other sufficient in area for the construction and maintenance of such private way of necessity....

    Affirming a decree of appropriation, the court found the private condemnation was necessary because there was no other practical way of accessing the property. Beeson, at 188.