State v. Colin , 61 Wash. App. 111 ( 1991 )
[…] Bell, at 560. These cases are not helpful in resolving the issue of whether the strip search in the present case was proper.

    [2] The Fourth Amendment prohibits unreasonable searches. State v. Meacham, 93 Wash. 2d 735, 739, 612 P.2d 795 (1980). The test of reasonableness requires a balancing of governmental interests with the individual's right to be free from intrusions. State v. McKinnon, 88 Wash. 2d 75, 78-79, 558 P.2d 781 (1977).

    The Legislature has placed specific limitations on the conduct of strip searches and body cavity searches by law enforcement agencies. See RCW 10.79.060 through .170. RCW 10.79.070(1) defines the term "strip search" as *115 "having a person remove or arrange some or all of his or her clothing so as to permit an inspection of the genitals, buttocks, anus, or undergarments of the person or breasts of a female person."

    [3] Although statutory limitations on body searches are not applicable to searches incident to arrest, the Legislature has provided guidelines on the justification and the manner in which the searches are to be conducted. RCW 10.79.080; RCW 10.79.100(6).