Gage v. Boeing Company , 55 Wash. App. 157 ( 1989 )
[…] The notice requirement contained in Rule 55(b) (2) is, however, a device intended to protect those parties who, although delaying in a formal sense by failing to file pleadings within the twenty-day period, have otherwise indicated to the moving party a clear purpose to defend the suit.

    H.F. Livermore Corp. v. Aktiengesellschaft Gebruder Loepfe, 432 F.2d 689, 691 (D.C. Cir.1970) (construing comparable federal rule). In order to further the principles underlying CR 55, we must therefore construe the concept of appearance broadly, not narrowly.

    Washington's appearance statute, RCW 4.28.210, provides:

    A defendant appears in an action when he answers,... makes any application for an order therein, or gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance. After appearance a defendant is entitled to notice of all subsequent proceedings; but when a defendant has not appeared, service of notice or papers in the ordinary proceedings in an action need not be made upon him.

    The statutory methods of appearance, however, are not exclusive. Dlouhy v. Dlouhy, 55 Wash. 2d 718, 721, 349 P.2d 1073 (1960).