Gage v. Boeing Company , 55 Wash. App. 157 ( 1989 )
[…] Griggs, at 582 (quoting Widicus v. Southwestern Elec. Coop., Inc., 26 Ill. App. 2d 102, 109, 167 N.E.2d 799 (1960)). We will not disturb the trial court's decision on a motion to vacate absent an abuse of discretion; an abuse of discretion is less likely to be found when the trial court vacates a default judgment than when it refuses to do so. White v. Holm, 73 Wash. 2d 348, 351-52, 438 P.2d 581 (1968).

    The default judgments in the instant case were entered following respondent's failure to comply with RCW 51.52.110, which provides in pertinent part:

    If the case is one involving a self-insurer, such self-insurer shall, within twenty days after receipt of such notice of appeal, serve and file its notice of appearance and such appeal shall thereupon be deemed to be at issue.

    *160 Except as otherwise expressly provided, however, "the practice in civil cases shall apply to appeals" pursuant to RCW 51.52. RCW 51.52.140. Motions for entry of default are governed by CR 55, which provides:

    (a) Entry of Default.
    (1) Motion.