State v. Funkhouser , 30 Wash. App. 617 ( 1981 )
[…] State, 179 Ark. 1047, 20 S.W.2d 130 (1929) (entry representing transaction as it actually existed is not false entry). In summary, we conclude that nothing defendant did in connection with depositing his own funds into the court's account violated RCW 42.20.070(2).

    In view of our disposition of this case, we need not address the remaining issues raised by defendant. The judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded for retrial.

    PEARSON and PETRICH, JJ., concur.

    Reconsideration denied January 5, 1982.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 42.20.070 reads:

    "Misappropriation and falsification of accounts by public officer. Every public officer, and every other person receiving money on behalf or for or on account of the people of the state or of any department of the state government or of any bureau or fund created by law in which the people are directly or indirectly interested, or for or on account of any county, city, town or any school, diking, drainage or irrigation district, who —

    "(1) Shall appropriate to his own use or the use of any person not entitled thereto, without authority of law, any money so received by him as such officer or otherwise; or