Washington Federation Of State Employees, App. v. University Of Wa., P.e.r.c., Res. ( 2013 )
[…] which union should represent the employees. The University asks this court to
    hold that its conduct did not amount to an unfair labor practice.
    The University had no legal right to insist, in bargaining, that the
    Federation agree to let the employees be moved to another union. The
    configuration of collective bargaining units is a function delegated by the
    legislature to the Commission. The Commission has the authority to certify
    bargaining units, and this includes "determining the new units or modifications of
    existing units." RCW 41.80.070(1). In delineating between units, the
    Commission is required to consider the "duties, skills, and working conditions of
    the employees; the history of collective bargaining; the extent of organization
    among the employees; the desires ofthe employees; and the avoidance of
    excessive fragmentation." RCW 41.80.070(1).
    No. 68376-4-1/10
    Where some change calls into question the proper boundaries of a
    bargaining unit, the appropriate procedure is for the affected party or parties to
    file a timely unit clarification petition with the Commission. RCW 41.56.060; Int'l