Washington Federation Of State Employees, App. v. University Of Wa., P.e.r.c., Res. ( 2013 )
[…] refusing to bargain in good faith about the status of the employees, as evidenced
    by a pattern of insisting that they be transferred into SEIU. A three-day hearing
    was held. In September 2010, a hearing examiner dismissed the complaint.2 As
    the examiner perceived the dispute, the only issue involved was reallocation. He
    found that the parties had engaged in "hard" bargaining on that issue by sticking
    to their respective positions, but he concluded that there was no refusal by the
    University to bargain in good faith. The authority he relied on was RCW
    41.80.005(2): "The obligation to bargain does not compel either party to agree to
    a proposal or to make a concession, except as otherwise provided in this
    chapter."
    2 Wash. Fed'n of State Emps. v. Univ. of Wash.. No. 21681-U-08-5529, 
    2010 WL 3726542
     (Wash. Pub. Emp't Relations Comm'n Sept. 17, 2010).
    No. 68376-4-1/5
    The Federation appealed to the Commission. In March 2011, the