Nielson v. WOLFKILL CORPORATION , 47 Wash. App. 352 ( 1987 )
[…] Moreover, once again, the classification bears a rational relation to the purpose of the Industrial Insurance Act by promoting the exclusive remedy provision of the act. See former RCW 51.24.010. The statute therefore does not violate Nielson's right to the equal protection of the laws. See Myrick, at 701.

    C

    [5, 6] Finally, Nielson contends that because a private party may be held liable for negligent safety inspection, the State may be held liable as well. He relies on the broad language of RCW 4.92.090, which provides that the State "shall be liable for damages arising out of its tortious conduct to the same extent as if it were a private person or corporation." He fails to recognize, however, that this general waiver of sovereign immunity does not prevent the *361 State from withdrawing certain actions from private controversy. RCW 4.92.090 is general in nature, while the Industrial Insurance Act is special.