State of Washington v. Tyler Lee Jamison ( 2014 )
[…] 2010." CP at 51. Jamison admits to several actions against SJ. on that date. But he
    argues that each discrete action does not constitute a new assault, and that, when mUltiple
    actions are taken against the same victim within a short time span, only one assault
    occurs. In short, Jamison argues that his assault ofSJ. amounts to one "unit of
    prosecution." We disagree.
    10
    No. 31175-9-III
    State v. Jamison
    I          Despite charging Tyler Jamison with two counts, the state of Washington charged
    both counts under one statute, RCW 9A.36.120, which criminalizes assault against a
    child. The statute provides:
    (1)    A person eighteen years of age or older is guilty of the crime of
    assault of a child in the first degree if the child is under the age of
    thirteen and the person:
    (a)     Commits the crime of assault in the first degree, as defined in
    RCW 9A.36.011, against the child; or
    (b)     Intentionally assaults the child and either:
    (i)     Recklessly inflicts great bodily harm; or
    (ii)    Causes substantial bodily harm, and the person has
    previously engaged in a pattern or practice either of (A) assaulting the
    child which has resulted in bodily harm that is greater than transient
    physical pain or minor temporary marks, or (B) causing the child physical
    pain or agony that is equivalent to that produced by torture.
    (2)     Assault of a child in the first degree is a class A felony.
    (Emphasis added.) Note that under subsection (b), the perpetrator may commit the crime
    in two alternate ways: (1) intentionally assaults the child and recklessly inflicts great
    bodily harm, or (2) intentionally assaults the child and causes substantial bodily harm,
    while the accused has engaged in a pattern ofpractice of assaults or torture. The trial
    court instructed the jury on the alternate means of convicting Tyler Jamison under the
    statute and the jury convicted on both.
    One flaw in Tyler Jamison's argument is that he assumes he can be convicted only
    for his conduct on April 5. Both counts encompass assaults beyond April 5. The State
    charged Jamison with two counts of first degree assault of a child to account for the
    11
    No. 31175-9-III
    State v. Jamison
    magnitude of harm caused and the ongoing pattern of abuse. Our analysis extends
    further, however.
    Tyler Jamison contends that his two convictions for assault of a child in the fIrst
    degree under RCW 9A.36.l20(1)(b)(i) and RCW 9A.36.l20(1)(b)(ii) violate his right
    against douhle jeopardy. This court reviews claims of double jeopardy de novo. State v.
    Smith, 177 Wn.2d 533,545,303 P.3d 1047 (2013).