State of Washington v. Tyler Lee Jamison ( 2014 )
[…] These unique statutory provisions
    create unique crimes with unique units ofprosecution.
    SAME CRIMINAL CONDUCT IN SENTENCING
    Tyler Jamison asserts a related, but distinct, argument on concerning his sentence
    as with his convictions. The trial court imposed consecutive, not concurrent, sentences of
    the two convictions. Jamison contends the sentences violate, not the double jeopardy
    clause, but the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, because the
    convictions were not treated as the same criminal conduct resulting in concurrent
    sentences.
    RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), the pertinent provision of the sentencing reform act,
    provides:
    Except as provided in (b) or (c) of this subsection, whenever a person is to
    be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each
    current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior
    convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender
    score: PROVIDED, That if the court enters a finding that some or all of the
    current offenses encompass the same criminal conduct then those current
    offenses shall be counted as one crime. Sentences imposed under this
    subsection shall be served concurrently. Consecutive sentences may only
    be imposed under the exceptional sentence provisions ofRCW 9.94A.535.
    "Same criminal conduct," as used in this subsection, means two or more
    crimes that require the same criminal intent, are committed at the same time
    and place, and involve the same victim.
    16
    No. 31175-9-III
    State v. Jamison
    (Emphasis added.) RCW 9.94A.589(l)(b) creates an exception to subsection (l)(a) for
    serious violent offenses. RCW 9.94A.589(l)(b) provides:
    Whenever a person is convicted of two or more serious violent offinses
    arising from separate and distinct criminal conduct, the standard sentence
    range for the offense with the highest seriousness level under RCW
    9.94A.515 shall be determined using the offender's prior convictions and
    other current convictions that are not serious violent offenses in the
    offender score and the standard sentence range for other serious violent
    offenses shall be determined by using an offender score of zero. The
    standard sentence range for any offenses that are not serious violent
    offenses shall be determined according to (a) of this subsection. All
    sentences imposed under (b) of this subsection shall be served
    consecutively to each other and concurrently with sentences imposed under
    (a) of this subsection.
    (Emphasis added.) We hold that, under RCW 9.94A.589, the trial court did not err
    when imposing consecutive sentences. We repeat some of the analysis used to determine
    if Tyler Jamison's double jeopardy rights were violated.