State Of Washington, V. Matthew Boldt ( 2021 )
[…] ambiguous statute in the light most favorable to a criminal defendant. State v. Evans, 
    177 Wn.2d 186
    , 193, 
    298 P.3d 724
     (2013).
    5
    No. 81053-7-I/6
    ambiguous, we need not apply the rule of lenity. State v. McDaniel, 
    185 Wn. App. 932
    , 936, 
    344 P.3d 1241
     (2015).4
    We affirm Boldt’s conviction for second degree rape.
    WE CONCUR:
    4 In a statement of additional grounds for review, Boldt argues that “the law does not
    state with specifics what consent by conduct is.” He is incorrect. RCW 9A.44.010(7) defines
    “consent” as “words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or
    sexual contact.” The court instructed the jury accordingly.
    6
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 81053-7

Filed Date: 10/11/2021

Precedential Status: Non-Precedential

Modified Date: 10/11/2021